2012 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service
Part I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 606)
Chapter 2 - ORGANIZATION (§§ 201 - 208)
Section 201 - United States Postal Service
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE PART I - GENERAL CHAPTER 2 - ORGANIZATION Sec. 201 - United States Postal Service |
Contains | section 201 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 720. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 720, 773 110 Stat. 3009-314 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-375, Public Law 95-452, Public Law 104-208 |
There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 720.)
Effective DateSection effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.
Transfer of Functions; Abolition of OfficePub. L. 91–375, §4(a), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 773, provided that: “There are hereby transferred to the United States Postal Service all the functions, powers, and duties of the Post Office Department and the Postmaster General of the Post Office Department, and the Post Office Department and the office of Postmaster General of the Post Office Department are abolished.”
Provisions of section 4(a) of Pub. L. 91–375 effective within 1 year after Aug. 12, 1970, on date established therefor by the Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service and published by it in the Federal Register, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of this title.
Inspector General of the United States Postal ServicePub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §662(e)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009–382, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
“(A)
“(i) no earlier than the date the appointment under paragraph (1) is made; and
“(ii) no later than 60 days after the date the appointment under paragraph (1) is made.
“(B)
“(i)
“(ii)
“(3)