2012 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans Benefits
Part V - BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES (§§ 7101 - 7907)
Chapter 71 - BOARD OF VETERANS APPEALS (§§ 7101 - 7112)
Section 7105A - Simultaneously contested claims
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 38 - VETERANS BENEFITS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 38 - VETERANS BENEFITS PART V - BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES CHAPTER 71 - BOARD OF VETERANS APPEALS Sec. 7105A - Simultaneously contested claims |
Contains | section 7105A |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 87-666, §1, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 554, §4005A; renumbered §7105A and amended Pub. L. 102-40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239. |
Statutes at Large References | 76 Stat. 554 105 Stat. 238 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-666, Public Law 102-40 |
(a) In simultaneously contested claims where one is allowed and one rejected, the time allowed for the filing of a notice of disagreement shall be sixty days from the date notice of the adverse action is mailed. In such cases the agency of original jurisdiction shall promptly notify all parties in interest at the last known address of the action taken, expressly inviting attention to the fact that notice of disagreement will not be entertained unless filed within the sixty-day period prescribed by this subsection.
(b) Upon the filing of a notice of disagreement, all parties in interest will be furnished with a statement of the case in the same manner as is prescribed in section 7105. The party in interest who filed a notice of disagreement will be allowed thirty days from the date of mailing of such statement of the case in which to file a formal appeal. Extension of time may be granted for good cause shown but with consideration to the interests of the other parties involved. The substance of the appeal will be communicated to the other party or parties in interest and a period of thirty days will be allowed for filing a brief or argument in answer thereto. Such notice shall be forwarded to the last known address of record of the parties concerned, and such action shall constitute sufficient evidence of notice.
(Added Pub. L. 87–666, §1, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 554, §4005A; renumbered §7105A and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239.)
Prior ProvisionsProvisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in former section 4007 of this title, prior to the general amendment of sections 4005 to 4007 by Pub. L. 87–666.
Amendments1991—Pub. L. 102–40 renumbered section 4005A of this title as this section and substituted “7105” for “4005” in subsec. (b).
Effective DateSection effective Jan. 1, 1963, see section 3 of Pub. L. 87–666, set out as a note under section 7105 of this title.