2012 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans Benefits
Part IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 5100 - 6308)
Chapter 61 - PENAL AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS (§§ 6101 - 6108)
Section 6105 - Forfeiture for subversive activities
PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 61 - PENAL AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS
Sec. 6105 - Forfeiture for subversive activities
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 86-222, §3(a), Sept. 1, 1959, 73 Stat. 453, §3505; amended Pub. L. 92-128, §2(c), Sept. 25, 1971, 85 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 93-43, §8, June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 97-295, §4(79), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1311; renumbered §6105, Pub. L. 102-40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102-54, §14(d)(9), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 102-83, §4(a)(1), (2)(A)(xiv), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403-405; Pub. L. 103-446, title XII, §1201(e)(19), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4686; Pub. L. 107-296, title XVII, §1704(d), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2315; Pub. L. 108-183, title VII, §705(a), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2672.
85 Stat. 348
87 Stat. 88
96 Stat. 1311
105 Stat. 238, 287, 403-405
108 Stat. 4686
116 Stat. 2315
117 Stat. 2672
PENAL AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS - 38 U.S.C. § 6105 (2012)
§6105. Forfeiture for subversive activities
(a) Any individual who is convicted after September 1, 1959, of any offense listed in subsection (b) of this section shall, from and after the date of commission of such offense, have no right to gratuitous benefits (including the right to burial in a national cemetery) under laws administered by the Secretary based on periods of military, naval, or air service commencing before the date of the commission of such offense and no other person shall be entitled to such benefits on account of such individual. After receipt of notice of the return of an indictment for such an offense the Secretary shall suspend payment of such gratuitous benefits pending disposition of the criminal proceedings. If any individual whose right to benefits has been terminated pursuant to this section is granted a pardon of the offense by the President of the United States, the right to such benefits shall be restored as of the date of such pardon.
(b) The offenses referred to in subsection (a) of this section are those offenses for which punishment is prescribed in—
(1) sections 894, 904, and 906 of title 10 (articles 94, 104, and 106 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice);
(2) sections 175, 229, 792, 793, 794, 798, 831, 1091, 2332a, 2332b, 2381, 2382, 2383, 2384, 2385, 2387, 2388, 2389, 2390, and chapter 105 of title 18;
(3) sections 222, 223, 224, 225, and 226 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2272, 2273, 2274, 2275, and 2276); and
(4) section 4 of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783).
(c) The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as appropriate, shall notify the Secretary in each case in which an individual is convicted of an offense listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (b). The Attorney General shall notify the Secretary in each case in which an individual is indicted or convicted of an offense listed in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b).
(Added Pub. L. 86–222, §3(a), Sept. 1, 1959, 73 Stat. 453, §3505; amended Pub. L. 92–128, §2(c), Sept. 25, 1971, 85 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 93–43, §8, June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(79), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1311; renumbered §6105, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–54, §14(d)(9), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (2)(A)(xiv), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(e)(19), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4686; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(d), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2315; Pub. L. 108–183, title VII, §705(a), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2672.)