2012 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans Benefits
Part IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 5100 - 6308)
Chapter 61 - PENAL AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS (§§ 6101 - 6108)
Section 6104 - Forfeiture for treason
PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 61 - PENAL AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS
Sec. 6104 - Forfeiture for treason
73 Stat. 452
83 Stat. 34
96 Stat. 1311
100 Stat. 3298
105 Stat. 238, 403-405
PENAL AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS - 38 U.S.C. § 6104 (2012)
§6104. Forfeiture for treason
(a) Any person shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to be guilty of mutiny, treason, sabotage, or rendering assistance to an enemy of the United States or of its allies shall forfeit all accrued or future gratuitous benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.
(b) The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may apportion and pay any part of benefits forfeited under subsection (a) to the dependents of the person forfeiting such benefits. No dependent of any person shall receive benefits by reason of this subsection in excess of the amount to which the dependent would be entitled if such person were dead.
(c) In the case of any forfeiture under this section there shall be no authority after September 1, 1959 (1) to make an apportionment award pursuant to subsection (b) or (2) to make an award to any person of gratuitous benefits based on any period of military, naval, or air service commencing before the date of commission of the offense.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1240, §3504; Pub. L. 86–222, §2, Sept. 1, 1959, 73 Stat. 452; Pub. L. 91–24, §13(b), June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(78), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(84), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3298; renumbered §6104, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405.)