2012 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans Benefits
Part IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 5100 - 6308)
Chapter 51 - CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTS (§§ 5100 - 5126)
Subchapter III - PAYMENT OF BENEFITS (§§ 5120 - 5126)
Section 5125 - Acceptance of reports of private physician examinations
PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 51 - CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTS
SUBCHAPTER III - PAYMENT OF BENEFITS
Sec. 5125 - Acceptance of reports of private physician examinations
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 103-446, title III, §301(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4658.
PAYMENT OF BENEFITS - 38 U.S.C. § 5125 (2012)
§5125. Acceptance of reports of private physician examinations
For purposes of establishing any claim for benefits under chapter 11 or 15 of this title, a report of a medical examination administered by a private physician that is provided by a claimant in support of a claim for benefits under that chapter may be accepted without a requirement for confirmation by an examination by a physician employed by the Veterans Health Administration if the report is sufficiently complete to be adequate for the purpose of adjudicating such claim.
(Added Pub. L. 103–446, title III, §301(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4658.)