2012 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans Benefits
Part IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 5100 - 6308)
Chapter 51 - CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTS (§§ 5100 - 5126)
Subchapter I - CLAIMS (§§ 5100 - 5109B)
Section 5101 - Claims and forms
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 38 - VETERANS BENEFITS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 38 - VETERANS BENEFITS PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS CHAPTER 51 - CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTS SUBCHAPTER I - CLAIMS Sec. 5101 - Claims and forms |
Contains | section 5101 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 85-857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1225, §3001; Pub. L. 97-295, §4(95)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 99-576, title VII, §701(61), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3296; Pub. L. 101-508, title VIII, §8053(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-352; renumbered §5101 and amended Pub. L. 102-40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102-83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403-405; Pub. L. 108-183, title VII, §708(c)(2), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2674; Pub. L. 112-154, title V, §502(a), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1190. |
Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 1225 96 Stat. 1313 100 Stat. 3296 104 Stat. 1388-352 105 Stat. 238, 403-405 108 Stat. 4658, 4659 110 Stat. 3341 112 Stat. 3342 117 Stat. 2674, 2672, 2673 122 Stat. 4149, 4154, 4159, 4160 124 Stat. 2894 126 Stat. 1190, 1191, 1440 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-857, Public Law 97-295, Public Law 99-576, Public Law 101-508, Public Law 102-40, Public Law 102-83, Public Law 103-446, Public Law 104-275, Public Law 105-368, Public Law 108-183, Public Law 110-389, Public Law 111-275, Public Law 112-154, Public Law 112-191 |
(a)(1) A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary (or jointly with the Commissioner of Social Security, as prescribed by section 5105 of this title) must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary.
(2) If an individual has not attained the age of 18 years, is mentally incompetent, or is physically unable to sign a form, a form filed under paragraph (1) for the individual may be signed by a court-appointed representative, a person who is responsible for the care of the individual, including a spouse or other relative, or an attorney in fact or agent authorized to act on behalf of the individual under a durable power of attorney. If the individual is in the care of an institution, the manager or principal officer of the institution may sign the form.
(b)(1) A claim by a surviving spouse or child for compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation shall also be considered to be a claim for death pension and accrued benefits, and a claim by a surviving spouse or child for death pension shall be considered to be a claim for death compensation (or dependency and indemnity compensation) and accrued benefits.
(2) A claim by a parent for compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation shall also be considered to be a claim for accrued benefits.
(c)(1) Any person who applies for, signs a form on behalf of an individual to apply for, or is in receipt of any compensation or pension benefit under laws administered by the Secretary shall, if requested by the Secretary, furnish the Secretary with the social security number of such person, or TIN in the case that the person is not an individual, and the social security number of any claimant, dependent, or beneficiary on whose behalf, or based upon whom, such person applies for or is in receipt of such benefit. A person is not required to furnish the Secretary with a social security number for any person to whom a social security number has not been assigned.
(2) The Secretary shall deny the application of or terminate the payment of compensation or pension to a person who fails to furnish the Secretary with a social security number or TIN required to be furnished pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. The Secretary may thereafter reconsider the application or reinstate payment of compensation or pension, as the case may be, if such person furnishes the Secretary with such social security number or TIN.
(3) The costs of administering this subsection shall be paid for from amounts available to the Department of Veterans Affairs for the payment of compensation and pension.
(d) In this section:
(1) The term “mentally incompetent” with respect to an individual means that the individual lacks the mental capacity—
(A) to provide substantially accurate information needed to complete a form; or
(B) to certify that the statements made on a form are true and complete.
(2) The term “TIN” has the meaning given the term in section 7701(a)(41) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1225, §3001; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(95)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(61), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3296; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, §8053(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–352; renumbered §5101 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405; Pub. L. 108–183, title VII, §708(c)(2), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2674; Pub. L. 112–154, title V, §502(a), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1190.)