2012 US Code
Title 37 - Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services
Chapter 9 - LEAVE (§§ 501 - 504)
Section 503 - Absence without leave or over leave
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES CHAPTER 9 - LEAVE Sec. 503 - Absence without leave or over leave |
Contains | section 503 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 89-718, §49(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §516(15), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2939. |
Statutes at Large References | 61 Stat. 748 63 Stat. 611 64 Stat. 426 76 Stat. 482 80 Stat. 1121, 1610 94 Stat. 2939 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-649, Public Law 89-718, Public Law 96-513 |
(a) A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.
(b) A commissioned officer of the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, or an officer of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service on active duty, who is absent without leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 89–718, §49(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §516(15), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2939.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
503(a) | 37:33(b) (3d sentence). | Aug. 9, 1946, ch. 931, §4(b) (3d sentence); restated Aug. 4, 1947, ch. 475, §1 (3d sentence of 2d par.), 61 Stat. 748. |
37:39 (less last proviso). | Aug. 17, 1949, ch. 452, §1 (less last proviso), 63 Stat. 611. | |
503(b) | 42:210–1(b). | July 1, 1944, ch. 373, §219(b); added Aug. 9, 1950, ch. 654, §2 (2d par.), 64 Stat. 426. |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words “for the period of that absence” are substituted for the words “during such absence”.
Amendments1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–513 substituted “National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration” for “Environmental Science Services Administration”.
1966—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–718 substituted “Environmental Science Services Administration” for “Coast and Geodetic Survey”.
Effective Date of 1980 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Functions of Public Health Service, Surgeon General of Public Health Service, and all other officers and employees of Public Health Service, and functions of all agencies of or in Public Health Service, transferred to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare by Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1966, eff. June 25, 1966, 31 F.R. 8855, 80 Stat. 1610, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees. Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 3508(b) of Title 20, Education.