2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS (§§ 251 - 329)
Chapter 30 - PRIOR ART CITATIONS TO OFFICE AND EX PARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENTS (§§ 301 - 307)
Section 305 - Conduct of reexamination proceedings
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 30 - PRIOR ART CITATIONS TO OFFICE AND EX PARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENTS
Sec. 305 - Conduct of reexamination proceedings
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 96-517, §1, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3016; amended Pub. L. 98-622, title II, §204(c), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3388; Pub. L. 112-29, §§3(j)(1), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 290, 335.
98 Stat. 3388
125 Stat. 290
PRIOR ART CITATIONS TO OFFICE AND EX PARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENTS - 35 U.S.C. § 305 (2012)
§305. Conduct of reexamination proceedings
After the times for filing the statement and reply provided for by section 304 have expired, reexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examination under the provisions of sections 132 and 133. In any reexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as claimed from the prior art cited under the provisions of section 301, or in response to a decision adverse to the patentability of a claim of a patent. No proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be permitted in a reexamination proceeding under this chapter. All reexamination proceedings under this section, including any appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, will be conducted with special dispatch within the Office.
(Added Pub. L. 96–517, §1, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3016; amended Pub. L. 98–622, title II, §204(c), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3388; Pub. L. 112–29, §§3(j)(1), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 290, 335.)