2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS (§§ 251 - 329)
Chapter 30 - PRIOR ART CITATIONS TO OFFICE AND EX PARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENTS (§§ 301 - 307)
Section 304 - Reexamination order by Director
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 30 - PRIOR ART CITATIONS TO OFFICE AND EX PARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENTS
Sec. 304 - Reexamination order by Director
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 96-517, §1, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3016; amended Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112-29, §20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335.
113 Stat. 1536
116 Stat. 1906
125 Stat. 335
PRIOR ART CITATIONS TO OFFICE AND EX PARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENTS - 35 U.S.C. § 304 (2012)
§304. Reexamination order by Director
If, in a determination made under the provisions of subsection 303(a), the Director finds that a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of a patent is raised, the determination will include an order for reexamination of the patent for resolution of the question. The patent owner will be given a reasonable period, not less than two months from the date a copy of the determination is given or mailed to him, within which he may file a statement on such question, including any amendment to his patent and new claim or claims he may wish to propose, for consideration in the reexamination. If the patent owner files such a statement, he promptly will serve a copy of it on the person who has requested reexamination under the provisions of section 302. Within a period of two months from the date of service, that person may file and have considered in the reexamination a reply to any statement filed by the patent owner. That person promptly will serve on the patent owner a copy of any reply filed.
(Added Pub. L. 96–517, §1, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3016; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335.)