2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS (§§ 251 - 329)
Chapter 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS (§§ 281 - 299)
Section 295 - Presumption: Product made by patented process
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS
Sec. 295 - Presumption: Product made by patented process
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-418, title IX, §9005(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1566; amended Pub. L. 103-465, title V, §533(b)(7), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4990.
108 Stat. 4990
REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS - 35 U.S.C. § 295 (2012)
§295. Presumption: Product made by patented process
In actions alleging infringement of a process patent based on the importation, sale, offer for sale, or use of a product which is made from a process patented in the United States, if the court finds—
(1) that a substantial likelihood exists that the product was made by the patented process, and
(2) that the plaintiff has made a reasonable effort to determine the process actually used in the production of the product and was unable to so determine,
the product shall be presumed to have been so made, and the burden of establishing that the product was not made by the process shall be on the party asserting that it was not so made.
(Added Pub. L. 100–418, title IX, §9005(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1566; amended Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §533(b)(7), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4990.)