2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS (§§ 251 - 329)
Chapter 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS (§§ 281 - 299)
Section 291 - Derived patents
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS
Sec. 291 - Derived patents
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 112-29, §§3(h)(1), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 335.
66 Stat. 814
125 Stat. 288
REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS - 35 U.S.C. § 291 (2012)
§291. Derived patents
(a) In General.—The owner of a patent may have relief by civil action against the owner of another patent that claims the same invention and has an earlier effective filing date, if the invention claimed in such other patent was derived from the inventor of the invention claimed in the patent owned by the person seeking relief under this section.
(b) Filing Limitation.—An action under this section may be filed only before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the issuance of the first patent containing a claim to the allegedly derived invention and naming an individual alleged to have derived such invention as the inventor or joint inventor.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 112–29, §§3(h)(1), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 335.)