2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS (§§ 251 - 329)
Chapter 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS (§§ 281 - 299)
Section 288 - Action for infringement of a patent containing an invalid claim
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS
Sec. 288 - Action for infringement of a patent containing an invalid claim
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 112-29, §20(h), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 334.
88 Stat. 1949
125 Stat. 334
REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS - 35 U.S.C. § 288 (2012)
§288. Action for infringement of a patent containing an invalid claim
Whenever a claim of a patent is invalid, an action may be maintained for the infringement of a claim of the patent which may be valid. The patentee shall recover no costs unless a disclaimer of the invalid claim has been entered at the Patent and Trademark Office before the commencement of the suit.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 112–29, §20(h), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 334.)