2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS (§§ 251 - 329)
Chapter 26 - OWNERSHIP AND ASSIGNMENT (§§ 261 - 262)
Section 261 - Ownership; assignment
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 26 - OWNERSHIP AND ASSIGNMENT
Sec. 261 - Ownership; assignment
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 810; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 97-247, §14(b), Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 112-211, title II, §201(d), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1535.
42 Stat. 391
55 Stat. 634
66 Stat. 810
88 Stat. 1949
96 Stat. 321
126 Stat. 1535
OWNERSHIP AND ASSIGNMENT - 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2012)
§261. Ownership; assignment
Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property.
Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States.
A certificate of acknowledgment under the hand and official seal of a person authorized to administer oaths within the United States, or, in a foreign country, of a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States or an officer authorized to administer oaths whose authority is proved by a certificate of a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States, or apostille of an official designated by a foreign country which, by treaty or convention, accords like effect to apostilles of designated officials in the United States, shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment, grant or conveyance of a patent or application for patent.
An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 810; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 97–247, §14(b), Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 112–211, title II, §201(d), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1535.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–211, title II, §§201(d), 203, Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1535, 1536, provided that, effective on the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, applicable to patents issued before, on, or after that effective date and patent applications pending on or filed after that effective date, and not effective with respect to patents in litigation commenced before that effective date, this section is amended as follows:
(1) in the first undesignated paragraph, by adding at the end “The Patent and Trademark Office shall maintain a register of interests in patents and applications for patents and shall record any document related thereto upon request, and may require a fee therefor.”; and
(2) in the fourth undesignated paragraph, by substituting “An interest that constitutes an assignment” for “An assignment”.
See 2012 Amendment note below.