2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS (§§ 251 - 329)
Chapter 25 - AMENDMENT AND CORRECTION OF PATENTS (§§ 251 - 257)
Section 255 - Certificate of correction of applicant's mistake
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 25 - AMENDMENT AND CORRECTION OF PATENTS
Sec. 255 - Certificate of correction of applicant's mistake
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 809; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906.
88 Stat. 1949
113 Stat. 1536
116 Stat. 1906
AMENDMENT AND CORRECTION OF PATENTS - 35 U.S.C. § 255 (2012)
§255. Certificate of correction of applicant's mistake
Whenever a mistake of a clerical or typographical nature, or of minor character, which was not the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office, appears in a patent and a showing has been made that such mistake occurred in good faith, the Director may, upon payment of the required fee, issue a certificate of correction, if the correction does not involve such changes in the patent as would constitute new matter or would require re-examination. Such patent, together with the certificate, shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of actions for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such corrected form.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 809; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906.)