2012 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION (§§ 901 - 950)
Section 926 - Costs in proceedings brought without reasonable grounds
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION Sec. 926 - Costs in proceedings brought without reasonable grounds |
Contains | section 926 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §26, 44 Stat. 1438. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 44 Stat. 1438 |
LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION - 33 U.S.C. § 926 (2012)
§926. Costs in proceedings brought without reasonable grounds
If the court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or compensation order determines that the proceedings in respect of such claim or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground, the costs of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued such proceedings.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §26, 44 Stat. 1438.)