2012 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION (§§ 901 - 950)
Section 926 - Costs in proceedings brought without reasonable grounds
CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION
Sec. 926 - Costs in proceedings brought without reasonable grounds
Source CreditMar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §26, 44 Stat. 1438.
LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION - 33 U.S.C. § 926 (2012)
§926. Costs in proceedings brought without reasonable grounds
If the court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or compensation order determines that the proceedings in respect of such claim or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground, the costs of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued such proceedings.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §26, 44 Stat. 1438.)