2012 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION (§§ 901 - 950)
Section 921a - Appearance of attorneys for Secretary, deputy commissioner, or Board
CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION
Sec. 921a - Appearance of attorneys for Secretary, deputy commissioner, or Board
Source CreditMay 4, 1928, ch. 502, 45 Stat. 490; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 909; Pub. L. 92-576, §16, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1262.
62 Stat. 909
86 Stat. 1262
LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS COMPENSATION - 33 U.S.C. § 921a (2012)
§921a. Appearance of attorneys for Secretary, deputy commissioner, or Board
Attorneys appointed by the Secretary shall represent the Secretary, the deputy commissioner, or the Board in any court proceedings under section 921 of this title or other provisions of this chapter except for proceedings in the Supreme Court of the United States.
(May 4, 1928, ch. 502, 45 Stat. 490; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 909; Pub. L. 92–576, §16, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1262.)