2012 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 17 - NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION (§§ 851 - 893c)
Subchapter II - SURVEYS (§§ 881 - 890)
Section 883e - Agreements for surveys and investigations; contribution of costs incurred by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
CHAPTER 17 - NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
SUBCHAPTER II - SURVEYS
Sec. 883e - Agreements for surveys and investigations; contribution of costs incurred by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Source CreditAug. 6, 1947, ch. 504, §5, 61 Stat. 788; 1965 Reorg. Plan No. 2, eff. July 13, 1965, 30 F.R. 8819, 79 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 99-272, title VI, §6085, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 106-181, title VI, §605(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 154.
79 Stat. 1318
100 Stat. 138
114 Stat. 154
SURVEYS - 33 U.S.C. § 883e (2012)
§883e. Agreements for surveys and investigations; contribution of costs incurred by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
(1) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements, or any other agreements, with, and to receive and expend funds made available by, any State or subdivision thereof, any Federal agency, or any public or private organization, or individual, for surveys or investigations authorized herein, or for performing related surveying and mapping activities, including special-purpose maps, and for the preparation and publication of the results thereof.
(2) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to establish the terms of any agreement entered into under this section, including the amount of funds to be received, and may contribute that portion of the costs incurred by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, including shiptime and personnel expenses, which the Secretary determines represents the amount of benefits derived by the Administration from the agreement.
(Aug. 6, 1947, ch. 504, §5, 61 Stat. 788; 1965 Reorg. Plan No. 2, eff. July 13, 1965, 30 F.R. 8819, 79 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 99–272, title VI, §6085, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 106–181, title VI, §605(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 154.)