2012 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 15 - FLOOD CONTROL (§§ 701 - 709b)
Section 701b-12 - Floodplain management requirements
CHAPTER 15 - FLOOD CONTROL
Sec. 701b-12 - Floodplain management requirements
102 Stat. 4026
110 Stat. 3674, 3675
114 Stat. 2591
120 Stat. 1410
FLOOD CONTROL - 33 U.S.C. § 701b-12 (2012)
§701b–12. Floodplain management requirements (a) Compliance with floodplain management and insurance programs
Before construction of any project for local flood protection, or any project for hurricane or storm damage reduction, that involves Federal assistance from the Secretary, the non-Federal interest shall agree to participate in and comply with applicable Federal floodplain management and flood insurance programs.
(b) Floodplain management plans
Within 1 year after the date of signing a project cooperation agreement for construction of a project to which subsection (a) of this section applies, the non-Federal interest shall prepare a floodplain management plan designed to reduce the impacts of future flood events in the project area. Such plan shall be implemented by the non-Federal interest not later than 1 year after completion of construction of the project.
(c) Guidelines (1) In general
The Secretary shall develop guidelines for preparation of floodplain management plans by non-Federal interests under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Required elements
The guidelines developed under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) address potential measures, practices, and policies to be undertaken by non-Federal interests to to 1 reduce loss of life, injuries, damages to property and facilities, public expenditures, and other adverse impacts associated with flooding and to preserve and enhance natural floodplain values; and
(B) address those measures to be undertaken by non-Federal interests to preserve the level of flood protection provided by a project to which subsection (a) of this section applies.
(3) Limitation on statutory construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to confer any regulatory authority upon the Secretary or the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(d) Technical support
The Secretary may provide technical support to a non-Federal interest for a project to which subsection (a) of this section applies for the development and implementation of plans prepared under subsection (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 99–662, title IV, §402, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4133; Pub. L. 100–676, §14, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4026; Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §202(c)(1), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3674; Pub. L. 106–541, title II, §209(a), (c), Dec. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 2591; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §612(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1410.)