2012 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 15 - FLOOD CONTROL (§§ 701 - 709b)
Section 701b - Supervision of Secretary of the Army; reclamation projects unaffected
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 15 - FLOOD CONTROL Sec. 701b - Supervision of Secretary of the Army; reclamation projects unaffected |
Contains | section 701b |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 22, 1936, ch. 688, §2, 49 Stat. 1570; June 28, 1938, ch. 795, §1, 52 Stat. 1215; Aug. 18, 1941, ch. 377, §1, 55 Stat. 638; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501; Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, §7, 68 Stat. 668. |
Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 1570 52 Stat. 1215 55 Stat. 638 58 Stat. 887 61 Stat. 501 64 Stat. 163 68 Stat. 668 110 Stat. 3676 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 104-303 |
Federal investigations and improvements of rivers and other waterways for flood control and allied purposes shall be under the jurisdiction of and shall be prosecuted by the Department of the Army under the direction of the Secretary of the Army and supervision of the Chief of Engineers, except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress; and in his reports upon examinations and surveys, the Secretary of the Army shall be guided as to flood-control measures by the principles set forth in section 701a of this title in the determination of the Federal interests involved: Provided, That the foregoing grant of authority shall not interfere with investigations and river improvements incident to reclamation projects that may now be in progress or may be hereafter undertaken by the Bureau of Reclamation of the Interior Department pursuant to any general or specific authorization of law.
(June 22, 1936, ch. 688, §2, 49 Stat. 1570; June 28, 1938, ch. 795, §1, 52 Stat. 1215; Aug. 18, 1941, ch. 377, §1, 55 Stat. 638; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501; Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, §7, 68 Stat. 668.)
Amendments1954—Act Aug. 4, 1954, repealed provisions conferring authority on the Department of Agriculture under the direction of the Secretary of Agriculture to make preliminary examinations and surveys and to prosecute works of improvement for runoff and waterflow retardation and soil erosion prevention on the watersheds of rivers and other waterways.
1941—Act Aug. 18, 1941, reenacted without change portion of section preceding semicolon.
1938—Act June 28, 1938, reenacted without change portion of section preceding semicolon.
Change of NameDepartment of War designated Department of the Army and title of Secretary of War changed to Secretary of the Army by section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, 61 Stat. 501. Section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, was repealed by section 53 of act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 641. Section 1 of act Aug. 10, 1956, enacted “Title 10, Armed Forces” which in sections 3010 to 3013 continued Department of the Army under administrative supervision of Secretary of the Army.
Savings ProvisionSection 7 of act Aug. 4, 1954, which amended this section by repealing provisions relating to the Department of Agriculture, provides in part that: “(a) the authority of that Department of Agriculture, under the direction of the Secretary, to prosecute the works of improvement for runoff and waterflow retardation and soil erosion prevention authorized to be carried out by the Department by the act of December 22, 1944 (58 Stat. 887), as amended [section 701a–1 of this title], and (b) the authority of the Secretary of Agriculture to undertake emergency measures for runoff retardation and soil erosion prevention authorized to be carried out by section 7 of the act of June 28, 1938 (52 Stat. 1215), as amended by section 216 of the act of May 17, 1950 (64 Stat. 163) [section 701b–1 of this title], shall not be affected by the provisions of this section.”
Risk-Based Analysis MethodologyPub. L. 104–303, title II, §202(h), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3676, provided that:
“(1)
“(A) an evaluation of the impact of risk-based analysis on project formulation, project economic justification, and minimum engineering and safety standards; and
“(B) a review of studies conducted using risk-based analysis to determine—
“(i) the scientific validity of applying risk-based analysis in these studies; and
“(ii) the impact of using risk-based analysis as it relates to current policy and procedures of the Corps of Engineers.
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)