2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 30 - WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEMS (§§ 2801 - 2945)
Subchapter V - ADMINISTRATION (§§ 2931 - 2945)
Section 2932 - Prompt allocation of funds
CHAPTER 30 - WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEMS
SUBCHAPTER V - ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 2932 - Prompt allocation of funds
ADMINISTRATION - 29 U.S.C. § 2932 (2012)
§2932. Prompt allocation of funds (a) Allotments based on latest available data
All allotments to States and grants to outlying areas under this chapter shall be based on the latest available data and estimates satisfactory to the Secretary. All data relating to disadvantaged adults and disadvantaged youth shall be based on the most recent satisfactory data from the Bureau of the Census.
(b) Publication in Federal Register relating to formula funds
Whenever the Secretary allots funds required to be allotted under this chapter, the Secretary shall publish in a timely fashion in the Federal Register the proposed amount to be distributed to each recipient of the funds.
(c) Requirement for funds distributed by formula
All funds required to be allotted under section 2852 or 2862 of this title shall be allotted within 45 days after the date of enactment of the Act appropriating the funds, except that, if such funds are appropriated in advance as authorized by section 2939(g) of this title, such funds shall be allotted or allocated not later than the March 31 preceding the program year for which such funds are to be available for obligation.
(d) Publication in Federal Register relating to discretionary funds
Whenever the Secretary utilizes a formula to allot or allocate funds made available for distribution at the Secretary's discretion under this chapter, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days prior to such allotment or allocation, publish such formula in the Federal Register for comments along with the rationale for the formula and the proposed amounts to be distributed to each State and local area. After consideration of any comments received, the Secretary shall publish final allotments and allocations in the Federal Register.
(e) Availability of funds
Funds shall be made available under sections 2853 and 2863 of this title for a local area not later than 30 days after the date the funds are made available to the Governor involved, under section 2852 or 2862 of this title (as the case may be), or 7 days after the date the local plan for the area is approved, whichever is later.
(Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §182, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1041.)