2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION (§§ 1801 - 1872)
Subchapter II - MIGRANT AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTIONS (§§ 1821 - 1823)
Section 1823 - Safety and health of housing
CHAPTER 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER II - MIGRANT AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTIONS
Sec. 1823 - Safety and health of housing
MIGRANT AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTIONS - 29 U.S.C. § 1823 (2012)
§1823. Safety and health of housing (a) Compliance with substantive Federal and State safety and health standards
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each person who owns or controls a facility or real property which is used as housing for migrant agricultural workers shall be responsible for ensuring that the facility or real property complies with substantive Federal and State safety and health standards applicable to that housing.
(b) Certification that applicable safety and health standards met; posting of certificate of occupancy; retention of certificate and availability for inspection and review; occupancy prior to inspection
(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and paragraph (2) of this subsection, no facility or real property may be occupied by any migrant agricultural worker unless either a State or local health authority or other appropriate agency has certified that the facility or property meets applicable safety and health standards. No person who owns or controls any such facility or property shall permit it to be occupied by any migrant agricultural worker unless a copy of the certification of occupancy is posted at the site. The receipt and posting of a certificate of occupancy does not relieve any person of responsibilities under subsection (a) of this section. Each such person shall retain the original certification for three years and shall make it available for inspection and review in accordance with section 1862 of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if a request for the inspection of a facility or real property is made to the appropriate State or local agency at least forty-five days prior to the date on which it is occupied by migrant agricultural workers and such agency has not conducted an inspection by such date, the facility or property may be so occupied.
(c) Applicability to providers of housing on a commercial basis to the general public
This section does not apply to any person who, in the ordinary course of that person's business, regularly provides housing on a commercial basis to the general public and who provides housing to migrant agricultural workers of the same character and on the same or comparable terms and conditions as is provided to the general public.
(Pub. L. 97–470, title II, §203, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2591.)