2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION (§§ 1801 - 1872)
Section 1803 - Applicability of chapter
CHAPTER 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION
Sec. 1803 - Applicability of chapter
96 Stat. 2585
MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION - 29 U.S.C. § 1803 (2012)
§1803. Applicability of chapter
(a) The following persons are not subject to this chapter:
(1) Family business exemption.—Any individual who engages in a farm labor contracting activity on behalf of a farm, processing establishment, seed conditioning establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed, or nursery, which is owned or operated exclusively by such individual or an immediate family member of such individual, if such activities are performed only for such operation and exclusively by such individual or an immediate family member, but without regard to whether such individual has incorporated or otherwise organized for business purposes.
(2) Small business exemption.—Any person, other than a farm labor contractor, for whom the man-days exemption for agricultural labor provided under section 13(a)(6)(A) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 213(a)(6)(A)) is applicable.
(3) Other exemptions.—(A) Any common carrier which would be a farm labor contractor solely because the carrier is engaged in the farm labor contracting activity of transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
(B) Any labor organization, as defined in section 2(5) of the Labor Management Relations Act (29 U.S.C. 152(5)) (without regard to the exclusion of agricultural employees in that Act [29 U.S.C. 141 et seq.]) or as defined under applicable State labor relations law.
(C) Any nonprofit charitable organization or public or private nonprofit educational institution.
(D) Any person who engages in any farm labor contracting activity solely within a twenty-five mile intrastate radius of such person's permanent place of residence and for not more than thirteen weeks per year.
(E) Any custom combine, hay harvesting, or sheep shearing operation.
(F) Any custom poultry harvesting, breeding, debeaking, desexing, or health service operation provided the employees of the operation are not regularly required to be away from their permanent place of residence other than during their normal working hours.
(G)(i) Any person whose principal occupation or business is not agricultural employment, when supplying full-time students or other individuals whose principal occupation is not agricultural employment to detassel, rogue, or otherwise engage in the production of seed and to engage in related and incidental agricultural employment, unless such full-time students or other individuals are required to be away from their permanent place of residence overnight or there are individuals under eighteen years of age who are providing transportation on behalf of such person.
(ii) Any person to the extent he is supplied with students or other individuals for agricultural employment in accordance with clause (i) of this subparagraph by a person who is exempt under such clause.
(H)(i) Any person whose principal occupation or business is not agricultural employment, when supplying full-time students or other individuals whose principal occupation is not agricultural employment to string or harvest shade grown tobacco and to engage in related and incidental agricultural employment, unless there are individuals under eighteen years of age who are providing transportation on behalf of such person.
(ii) Any person to the extent he is supplied with students or other individuals for agricultural employment in accordance with clause (i) of this subparagraph by a person who is exempt under such clause.
(I) Any employee of any person described in subparagraphs (A) through (H) when performing farm labor contracting activities exclusively for such person.
(b) Subchapter I of this chapter does not apply to any agricultural employer or agricultural association or to any employee of such an employer or association.
(Pub. L. 97–470, §4, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2585.)