2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM (§§ 1001 - 1461)
Subchapter III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE (§§ 1301 - 1461)
Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans (§§ 1381 - 1453)
Part 3 - reorganization; minimum contribution requirement for multiemployer plans (§§ 1421 - 1426)
Section 1426 - Insolvent plans
CHAPTER 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans
part 3 - reorganization; minimum contribution requirement for multiemployer plans
Sec. 1426 - Insolvent plans
120 Stat. 886
reorganization; minimum contribution requirement for multiemployer plans - 29 U.S.C. § 1426 (2012)
§1426. Insolvent plans (a) Suspension of payments of benefits; conditions, amount, etc.
Notwithstanding sections 1053 and 1054 of this title, in any case in which benefit payments under an insolvent multiemployer plan exceed the resource benefit level, any such payments of benefits which are not basic benefits shall be suspended, in accordance with this section, to the extent necessary to reduce the sum of such payments and the payments of such basic benefits to the greater of the resource benefit level or the level of basic benefits, unless an alternative procedure is prescribed by the corporation under section 1322a(g)(5) of this title.
(b) Determination of insolvency status for plan year; definitions
For purposes of this section, for a plan year—
(1) a multiemployer plan is insolvent if the plan's available resources are not sufficient to pay benefits under the plan when due for the plan year, or if the plan is determined to be insolvent under subsection (d) of this section;
(2) “resource benefit level” means the level of monthly benefits determined under subsections (c)(1) and (3) and (d)(3) of this section to be the highest level which can be paid out of the plan's available resources;
(3) “available resources” means the plan's cash, marketable assets, contributions, withdrawal liability payments, and earnings, less reasonable administrative expenses and amounts owed for such plan year to the corporation under section 1431(b)(2) of this title; and
(4) “insolvency year” means a plan year in which a plan is insolvent.
(c) Determination by plan sponsor of plan in reorganization of resource benefit level of plan for each insolvency year; uniform application of suspension of benefits; adjustments of benefit payments
(1) The plan sponsor of a plan in reorganization shall determine in writing the plan's resource benefit level for each insolvency year, based on the plan sponsor's reasonable projection of the plan's available resources and the benefits payable under the plan.
(2) The suspension of benefit payments under this section shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, apply in substantially uniform proportions to the benefits of all persons in pay status (within the meaning of section 1421(b)(6) of this title) under the plan, except that the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe rules under which benefit suspensions for different participant groups may be varied equitably to reflect variations in contribution rates and other relevant factors including differences in negotiated levels of financial support for plan benefit obligations.
* * *