2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM (§§ 1001 - 1461)
Subchapter III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE (§§ 1301 - 1461)
Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans (§§ 1381 - 1453)
Part 1 - employer withdrawals (§§ 1381 - 1405)
Section 1398 - Withdrawal not to occur because of change in business form or suspension of contributions during labor dispute
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 29 - LABOR |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans part 1 - employer withdrawals Sec. 1398 - Withdrawal not to occur because of change in business form or suspension of contributions during labor dispute |
Contains | section 1398 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-406, title IV, §4218, as added Pub. L. 96-364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1236; amended Pub. L. 99-514, title XVIII, §1879(u)(4), as added Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7862(b)(1)(C), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2432; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7893(f), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2447. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 1236 103 Stat. 2432, 2447 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-406, Public Law 96-364, Public Law 99-272, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 101-239 |
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely because—
(1) an employer ceases to exist by reason of—
(A) a change in corporate structure described in section 1369(b) of this title, or
(B) a change to an unincorporated form of business enterprise,
if the change causes no interruption in employer contributions or obligations to contribute under the plan, or
(2) an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute involving its employees.
For purposes of this part, a successor or parent corporation or other entity resulting from any such change shall be considered the original employer.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4218, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1236; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1879(u)(4), as added Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7862(b)(1)(C), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2432; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7893(f), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2447.)
Amendments1989—Par. (1)(A). Pub. L. 101–239, §7893(f), made identical amendment to that of Pub. L. 99–514, §1879(u)(4), as added by Pub. L. 101–239, §7862(b)(1)(C), see below.
Pub. L. 101–239, §7862(b)(1)(C), added Pub. L. 99–514, §1879(u)(4), see 1986 Amendment note below.
1986—Par. (1)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, §1879(u)(4), as added by Pub. L. 101–239, §7862(b)(1)(C), substituted “section 1369(b) of this title” for “section 1362(d) of this title”.
Effective Date of 1989 AmendmentAmendment by section 7862(b)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 7863 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 106 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Amendment by section 7893(f) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective as if included in the provision of the Single-Employer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 7893(h) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1002 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.