2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM (§§ 1001 - 1461)
Subchapter III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE (§§ 1301 - 1461)
Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans (§§ 1381 - 1453)
Part 1 - employer withdrawals (§§ 1381 - 1405)
Section 1381 - Withdrawal liability established; criteria and definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 29 - LABOR |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans part 1 - employer withdrawals Sec. 1381 - Withdrawal liability established; criteria and definitions |
Contains | section 1381 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-406, title IV, §4201, as added Pub. L. 96-364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1217. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1034 91 Stat. 1501 93 Stat. 70 94 Stat. 1217, 341, 610, 1267, 1269 98 Stat. 899 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-406, Public Law 95-214, Public Law 96-24, Public Law 96-239, Public Law 96-293, Public Law 96-364, Public Law 98-369 |
(a) If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section—
(1) The withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is the amount determined under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits, adjusted—
(A) first, by any de minimis reduction applicable under section 1389 of this title,
(B) next, in the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section 1386 of this title,
(C) then, to the extent necessary to reflect the limitation on annual payments under section 1399(c)(1)(B) of this title, and
(D) finally, in accordance with section 1405 of this title.
(2) The term “complete withdrawal” means a complete withdrawal described in section 1383 of this title.
(3) The term “partial withdrawal” means a partial withdrawal described in section 1385 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4201, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1217.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 1381, Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4402, formerly §4082, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1034; S.Res. 4, Feb. 4, 1977; Pub. L. 95–214, §1, Dec. 19, 1977, 91 Stat. 1501; S.Res. 30, Mar. 7, 1979; Pub. L. 96–24, June 19, 1979, 93 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 96–239, §1, Apr. 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 341; Pub. L. 96–293, §1, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 610, renumbered §4402 and amended Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §108(a)-(c)(1), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1267, relating to the effective dates and special rules for this subchapter, was transferred to section 1461 of this title.
Effective DatePart effective Sept. 26, 1980, see section 1461(e)(2) of this title.
Elimination of Retroactive Application of Amendments Made by Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96–364Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §558(a), (c), (d), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 899, provided that:
“(a)
“(1)
“(2)
“(c)
“(d)
Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §108(c)(4), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1269, provided that: “In the case of an employer who withdrew before the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 26, 1980] from a multiemployer plan covering employees in the seagoing industry (as determined by the corporation), sections 4201 through 4219 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as added by this Act, [section 1381 through 1399 of this title], are effective as of May 3, 1979. For the purpose of applying section 4217 [section 1397 of this title] for purposes of the preceding sentence, the date ‘May 2, 1979,’ shall be substituted for ‘April 28, 1980,’ and the date ‘May 3, 1979’ shall be substituted for ‘April 29, 1980’. For purposes of this paragraph, terms which are used in title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [this subchapter], or in regulations prescribed under that title, and which are used in the preceding sentence have the same meaning as when used in that Act [see Short Title note set out under sections 1001 of this title] or those regulations. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘employer’ includes only a substantial employer covering employees in the seagoing industry (as so determined) in connection with ports on the West Coast of the United States, but does not include an employer who withdrew from a plan because of a change in the collective bargaining representative.”