2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 16 - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND OTHER REHABILITATION SERVICES (§§ 701 - 797b)
Subchapter V - RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY (§§ 790 - 794f)
Section 794f - Establishment of standards for accessible medical diagnostic equipment
CHAPTER 16 - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND OTHER REHABILITATION SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER V - RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY
Sec. 794f - Establishment of standards for accessible medical diagnostic equipment
80 Stat. 378
124 Stat. 570
RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY - 29 U.S.C. § 794f (2012)
§794f. Establishment of standards for accessible medical diagnostic equipment (a) Standards
Not later than 24 months after March 23, 2010,1 the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board shall, in consultation with the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, promulgate regulatory standards in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (2 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) 1 setting forth the minimum technical criteria for medical diagnostic equipment used in (or in conjunction with) physician's offices, clinics, emergency rooms, hospitals, and other medical settings. The standards shall ensure that such equipment is accessible to, and usable by, individuals with accessibility needs, and shall allow independent entry to, use of, and exit from the equipment by such individuals to the maximum extent possible.
(b) Medical diagnostic equipment covered
The standards issued under subsection (a) for medical diagnostic equipment shall apply to equipment that includes examination tables, examination chairs (including chairs used for eye examinations or procedures, and dental examinations or procedures), weight scales, mammography equipment, x-ray machines, and other radiological equipment commonly used for diagnostic purposes by health professionals.
(c) Review and amendment
The Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, in consultation with the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, shall periodically review and, as appropriate, amend the standards in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (2 U.S.C. 551 et seq.).1
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, §510, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, §4203, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 570.)