2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS (§§ 2201 - 4105)
Chapter 169 - COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROCEDURE (§§ 2631 - 2647)
Section 2644 - Interest
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS CHAPTER 169 - COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROCEDURE Sec. 2644 - Interest |
Contains | section 2644 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 96-417, title III, §301, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1738; amended Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 1738 100 Stat. 2095 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-417, Public Law 99-514 |
If, in a civil action in the Court of International Trade under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930, the plaintiff obtains monetary relief by a judgment or under a stipulation agreement, interest shall be allowed at an annual rate established under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the filing of the summons in such action to the date of the refund.
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title III, §301, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1738; amended Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)