2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS (§§ 2201 - 4105)
Chapter 153 - HABEAS CORPUS (§§ 2241 - 2256)
Section 2253 - Appeal
PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 153 - HABEAS CORPUS
Sec. 2253 - Appeal
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 967; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §113, 63 Stat. 105; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §52, 65 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 104-132, title I, §102, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1217.
52 Stat. 1232
62 Stat. 967
63 Stat. 105
65 Stat. 727
110 Stat. 1217
HABEAS CORPUS - 28 U.S.C. § 2253 (2012)
§2253. Appeal
(a) In a habeas corpus proceeding or a proceeding under section 2255 before a district judge, the final order shall be subject to review, on appeal, by the court of appeals for the circuit in which the proceeding is held.
(b) There shall be no right of appeal from a final order in a proceeding to test the validity of a warrant to remove to another district or place for commitment or trial a person charged with a criminal offense against the United States, or to test the validity of such person's detention pending removal proceedings.
(c)(1) Unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from—
(A) the final order in a habeas corpus proceeding in which the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a State court; or
(B) the final order in a proceeding under section 2255.
(2) A certificate of appealability may issue under paragraph (1) only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.
(3) The certificate of appealability under paragraph (1) shall indicate which specific issue or issues satisfy the showing required by paragraph (2).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 967; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §113, 63 Stat. 105; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §52, 65 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 104–132, title I, §102, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1217.)