2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE (§§ 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 95 - COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE (§§ 1581 - 1585)
Section 1582 - Civil actions commenced by the United States
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE CHAPTER 95 - COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE Sec. 1582 - Civil actions commenced by the United States |
Contains | section 1582 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 96-417, title II, §201, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1729; amended Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §212(b)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2983; Pub. L. 99-514, title XVIII, §1891(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2926; Pub. L. 103-182, title VI, §684(c), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2219. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 943 84 Stat. 278 93 Stat. 305 94 Stat. 1729 98 Stat. 2983 100 Stat. 2926 107 Stat. 2219 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-271, Public Law 96-39, Public Law 96-417, Public Law 98-573, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 103-182 |
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States—
(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592, 593A, 641(b)(6), 641(d)(2)(A), 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930;
(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or
(3) to recover customs duties.
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title II, §201, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1729; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §212(b)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2983; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1891(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2926; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, §684(c), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2219.)