2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part III - COURT OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES (§§ 601 - 998)
Chapter 51 - UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS (§§ 791 - 798)
Section 795 - Bailiffs and messengers
PART III - COURT OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
CHAPTER 51 - UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
Sec. 795 - Bailiffs and messengers
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 924; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §121(d)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 102-572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.
62 Stat. 924
96 Stat. 35
106 Stat. 4516
UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS - 28 U.S.C. § 795 (2012)
§795. Bailiffs and messengers
The chief judge of 1 United States Court of Federal Claims, with the approval of the court, may appoint necessary bailiffs and messengers, in such numbers as the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may approve, each of whom shall be subject to removal by the chief judge, with the approval of the court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 924; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §121(d)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)