2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 40 - INDEPENDENT COUNSEL (§§ 591 - 599)
Section 595 - Congressional oversight
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CHAPTER 40 - INDEPENDENT COUNSEL Sec. 595 - Congressional oversight |
Contains | section 595 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 95-521, title VI, §601(a), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1871; amended Pub. L. 97-409, §2(a)(1), Jan. 3, 1983, 96 Stat. 2139; Pub. L. 100-191, §2, Dec. 15, 1987, 101 Stat. 1304; Pub. L. 103-270, §3(g), June 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 734. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 1871 96 Stat. 2139 101 Stat. 1304 108 Stat. 734 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-521, Public Law 97-409, Public Law 100-191, Public Law 103-270 |
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(1) When the information about the case was received.
(2) Whether a preliminary investigation is being conducted, and if so, the date it began.
(3) Whether an application for the appointment of an independent counsel or a notification that further investigation is not warranted has been filed with the division of the court, and if so, the date of such filing.
(c)
(Added Pub. L. 95–521, title VI, §601(a), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1871; amended Pub. L. 97–409, §2(a)(1), Jan. 3, 1983, 96 Stat. 2139; Pub. L. 100–191, §2, Dec. 15, 1987, 101 Stat. 1304; Pub. L. 103–270, §3(g), June 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 734.)
Amendments1994—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–270 substituted “annually a report on the activities of the independent counsel, including a description of the progress of any investigation or prosecution conducted by the independent counsel. Such report may omit any matter that in the judgment of the independent counsel should be kept confidential, but shall provide information adequate to justify the expenditures that the office of the independent counsel has made” for “such statements or reports on the activities of such independent counsel as the independent counsel considers appropriate”.
1987—Pub. L. 100–191 amended section generally, substituting subsecs. (a) to (c) relating to congressional oversight for former subsecs. (a) to (e) relating to reporting and congressional oversight.
1983—Pub. L. 97–409, §2(a)(1), substituted “independent counsel” for “special prosecutor” and “independent counsel's” for “special prosecutor's” wherever appearing.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment; Transition ProvisionsAmendment by Pub. L. 103–270 applicable with respect to independent counsels appointed before, on, or after June 30, 1994, with transition provision relating to reporting requirements established or modified by Pub. L. 103–270, see section 7(a), (g) of Pub. L. 103–270, set out as a note under section 591 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 100–191 effective Dec. 15, 1987, and applicable to proceedings initiated and independent counsels appointed on and after Dec. 15, 1987, see section 6 of Pub. L. 100–191, set out as a note under section 591 of this title.