2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 35 - UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS (§§ 541 - 550)
Section 542 - Assistant United States attorneys
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 35 - UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS
Sec. 542 - Assistant United States attorneys
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618.
41 Stat. 209
42 Stat. 1560
49 Stat. 1921
62 Stat. 911
80 Stat. 618
UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS - 28 U.S.C. § 542 (2012)
§542. Assistant United States attorneys
(a) The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires.
(b) Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618.)