2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 33 - FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION (§§ 531 - 540C)
Section 531 - Federal Bureau of Investigation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CHAPTER 33 - FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION Sec. 531 - Federal Bureau of Investigation |
Contains | section 531 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 616. |
Presidential Document Number References | Executive Order 6166 |
Statutes at Large References | 35 Stat. 236 49 Stat. 77 80 Stat. 616 110 Stat. 1312 112 Stat. 2987-2989 114 Stat. 2733 118 Stat. 2271, 3869 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-554, Public Law 104-132, Public Law 105-314, Public Law 106-546, Public Law 108-405, Public Law 108-458 |
The Federal Bureau of Investigation is in the Department of Justice.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 616.)