2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (§§ 501 - 530D)
Section 518 - Conduct and argument of cases
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Sec. 518 - Conduct and argument of cases
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 613; amended Pub. L. 96-417, title V, §503, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1743; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §117, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 102-572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.
80 Stat. 613
94 Stat. 1743
96 Stat. 32
106 Stat. 4516
THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 28 U.S.C. § 518 (2012)
§518. Conduct and argument of cases
(a) Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court and suits in the United States Court of Federal Claims or in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and in the Court of International Trade in which the United States is interested.
(b) When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice to do so.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 613; amended Pub. L. 96–417, title V, §503, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1743; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §117, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)