2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (§§ 501 - 530D)
Section 505 - Solicitor General
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL Sec. 505 - Solicitor General |
Contains | section 505 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 909 78 Stat. 416 80 Stat. 612 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-426, Public Law 89-554 |
The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 293. | R.S. §347 (less last sentence). |
So much of R.S. §347 as relates to the pay of the Solicitor General is omitted as superseded by §303(c) of the Act of Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, 78 Stat. 416, which is codified in section 5314 of title 5, United States Code.
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 505, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 909, related to residence of United States attorneys, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), and reenactment in section 545 of this title by section 4(c) of Pub. L. 89–554.