2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (§§ 501 - 530D)
Section 504 - Deputy Attorney General
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Sec. 504 - Deputy Attorney General
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 107-77, title VI, §612(c), Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title IV, §4004(f), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1812.
62 Stat. 909
64 Stat. 1261
73 Stat. 9
78 Stat. 416
80 Stat. 612
115 Stat. 800
116 Stat. 1812
THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 28 U.S.C. § 504 (2012)
§504. Deputy Attorney General
The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Deputy Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 107–77, title VI, §612(c), Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4004(f), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1812.)