2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (§§ 501 - 530D)
Section 503 - Attorney General
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Sec. 503 - Attorney General
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612.
80 Stat. 612
87 Stat. 697
THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 28 U.S.C. § 503 (2012)
§503. Attorney General
The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612.)