2012 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS (§§ 1 - 482)
Chapter 13 - ASSIGNMENT OF JUDGES TO OTHER COURTS (§§ 291 - 297)
Section 295 - Conditions upon designation and assignment
PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
CHAPTER 13 - ASSIGNMENT OF JUDGES TO OTHER COURTS
Sec. 295 - Conditions upon designation and assignment
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 901; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §39(d), 68 Stat. 1240; July 14, 1956, ch. 589, §3(b), 70 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 85-755, §6, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 95-598, title II, §207, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2660.
42 Stat. 839
50 Stat. 753
56 Stat. 1094
62 Stat. 901
68 Stat. 1240
70 Stat. 532
72 Stat. 850
92 Stat. 2660
ASSIGNMENT OF JUDGES TO OTHER COURTS - 28 U.S.C. § 295 (2012)
§295. Conditions upon designation and assignment
No designation and assignment of a circuit or district judge in active service shall be made without the consent of the chief judge or judicial council of the circuit from which the judge is to be designated and assigned. No designation and assignment of a judge of any other court of the United States in active service shall be made without the consent of the chief judge of such court.
All designations and assignments of justices and judges shall be filed with the clerks and entered on the minutes of the courts from and to which made.
The Chief Justice of the United States, a circuit justice or a chief judge of a circuit may make new designation and assignments in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and may revoke those previously made by him.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 901; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §39(d), 68 Stat. 1240; July 14, 1956, ch. 589, §3(b), 70 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 85–755, §6, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §207, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2660.)