2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle J - Coal Industry Health Benefits (§§ 9701 - 9722)
Chapter 99 - COAL INDUSTRY HEALTH BENEFITS (§§ 9701 - 9722)
Subchapter D - Other Provisions (§§ 9721 - 9722)
Section 9721 - Civil enforcement
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle J - Coal Industry Health Benefits CHAPTER 99 - COAL INDUSTRY HEALTH BENEFITS Subchapter D - Other Provisions Sec. 9721 - Civil enforcement |
Contains | section 9721 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 102-486, title XIX, §19143(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3055; amended Pub. L. 109-432, div. C, title II, §213(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3027. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 829 106 Stat. 3055 120 Stat. 3027 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-406, Public Law 102-486, Public Law 109-432 |
The provisions of section 4301 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 shall apply, in the same manner as any claim arising out of an obligation to pay withdrawal liability under subtitle E of title IV of such Act, to any claim—
(1) arising out of an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid by this chapter; or
(2) arising out of an obligation to pay any amount required by section 402(h)(5)(B)(ii) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(h)(5)(B)(ii)).
(Added Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §19143(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3055; amended Pub. L. 109–432, div. C, title II, §213(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3027.)