2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle J - Coal Industry Health Benefits (§§ 9701 - 9722)
Chapter 99 - COAL INDUSTRY HEALTH BENEFITS (§§ 9701 - 9722)
Subchapter D - Other Provisions (§§ 9721 - 9722)
Section 9721 - Civil enforcement
Subtitle J - Coal Industry Health Benefits
CHAPTER 99 - COAL INDUSTRY HEALTH BENEFITS
Subchapter D - Other Provisions
Sec. 9721 - Civil enforcement
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 102-486, title XIX, §19143(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3055; amended Pub. L. 109-432, div. C, title II, §213(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3027.
106 Stat. 3055
120 Stat. 3027
Other Provisions - 26 U.S.C. § 9721 (2012)
§9721. Civil enforcement
The provisions of section 4301 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 shall apply, in the same manner as any claim arising out of an obligation to pay withdrawal liability under subtitle E of title IV of such Act, to any claim—
(1) arising out of an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid by this chapter; or
(2) arising out of an obligation to pay any amount required by section 402(h)(5)(B)(ii) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(h)(5)(B)(ii)).
(Added Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §19143(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3055; amended Pub. L. 109–432, div. C, title II, §213(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3027.)