2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle I - Trust Fund Code (§§ 9500 - 9602)
Chapter 98 - TRUST FUND CODE (§§ 9501 - 9602)
Subchapter A - Establishment of Trust Funds (§§ 9501 - 9511)
Section 9501 - Black Lung Disability Trust Fund
* * *
(2) Repayment with interestRepayable advances made to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund shall be repaid, and interest on such advances shall be paid, to the general fund of the Treasury when the Secretary of the Treasury determines that moneys are available in the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund for such purposes.
(3) Rate of interestInterest on advances made pursuant to this subsection shall be at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury (as of the close of the calendar month preceding the month in which the advance is made) to be equal to the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the anticipated period during which the advance will be outstanding.
(d) Expenditures from Trust FundAmounts in the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund shall be available, as provided by appropriation Acts, for—
(1) the payment of benefits under section 422 of the Black Lung Benefits Act in any case in which the Secretary of Labor determines that—
(A) the operator liable for the payment of such benefits—
(i) has no commenced payment of such benefits within 30 days after the date of an initial determination of eligibility by the Secretary of Labor, or
(ii) has not made a payment within 30 days after that payment is due,
except that, in the case of a claim filed on or after the date of the enactment of the Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1981, amounts will be available under this subparagraph only for benefits accruing after the date of such initial determination, or
(B) there is no operator who is liable for the payment of such benefits,
(2) the payment of obligations incurred by the Secretary of Labor with respect to all claims of miners of their survivors in which the miner's last coal mine employment was before January 1, 1970,
(3) the repayment into the Treasury of the United States of an amount equal to the sum of the amounts expended by the Secretary of Labor for claims under part C of the Black Lung Benefits Act which were paid before April 1, 1978, except that the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund shall not be obligated to pay or reimburse any such amounts which are attributable to periods of eligibility before January 1, 1974,
(4) the repayment of, and the payment of interest on, repayable advances to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund,
(5) the payment of all expenses of administration on or after March 1, 1978—
(A) incurred by the Department of Labor or the Department of Health and Human Services under part C of the Black Lung Benefits Act (other than under section 427(a) or 433), or
(B) incurred by the Department of the Treasury in administering subchapter B of chapter 32 and in carrying out its responsibilities with respect to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund,
(6) the reimbursement of operators for amounts paid by such operators (other than as penalties or interest) before April 1, 1978, in satisfaction (in whole or in part) of claims of miners whose last employment in coal mines was terminated before January 1, 1970, and
* * *
Effective Date of 1982 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 97–248 effective Sept. 1, 1982, see section 281(d) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as an Effective Date; Savings Provisions note under section 9502 of this title.
Effective DatePub. L. 97–119, title I, §103(d)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1639, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and sections 9500, 9601, and 9602 of this title, amending section 501 of this title, and repealing section 934a of Title 30, Mineral Lands and Mining] shall take effect on January 1, 1982. Section 9501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall only apply to advances made after December 31, 1981.”
Savings ProvisionPub. L. 97–119, title I, §103(d)(2), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1639, provided that: “The Black Lung Disability Trust Fund established by the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and sections 9500, 9601, 9602 of this title, amending section 501 of this title, and repealing section 934a of Title 30, Mineral Lands and Mining] shall be treated for all purposes of law as the continuation of the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund established by section 3 of the Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1977 [former section 934a of Title 30]. Any reference in any law to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund established by such section 3 shall be deemed to include a reference to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund established by the amendments made by this section.”
Restructuring of Trust Fund DebtPub. L. 110–343, div. B, title I, §113(b), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3825, provided that:
“(1)
“(A)
“(B)
“(C)
“(D)
“(E)
“(2)
“(A)
“(i) The proceeds from obligations that the Trust Fund shall issue to the Secretary of the Treasury in such amounts as the Secretaries of Labor and the Treasury shall determine and bearing interest at the Treasury rate, and that shall be in such forms and denominations and be subject to such other terms and conditions, including maturity, as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.
“(ii) All, or that portion, of the appropriation made to the Trust Fund pursuant to paragraph (3) that is needed to cover the difference defined in that paragraph.
“(B)
“(C)
“(3)
“(A) the market value of the outstanding repayable advances, plus accrued interest; and
“(B) the proceeds from the obligations issued by the Trust Fund to the Secretary of the Treasury under paragraph (2)(A)(i).
“(4)
Pub. L. 111–8, div. F, title I, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 757, provided in part that: “In fiscal year 2009 and thereafter, such sums as may be necessary from the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund (‘Fund’), to remain available until expended, for payment of all benefits authorized by section 9501(d)(1), (2), (4), and (7) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]; and interest on advances, as authorized by section 9501(c)(2) of that Act.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following appropriation acts:
* * *