2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle H - Financing of Presidential Election Campaigns (§§ 9001 - 9042)
Chapter 95 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN FUND (§§ 9001 - 9013)
Section 9010 - Participation by Commission in judicial proceedings
Subtitle H - Financing of Presidential Election Campaigns
CHAPTER 95 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN FUND
Sec. 9010 - Participation by Commission in judicial proceedings
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 92-178, title VIII, §801, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 569; amended Pub. L. 93-443, title IV, §404(c)(14)-(18), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1293; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(C), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98-620, title IV, §402(28)(E), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3359.
88 Stat. 1293
90 Stat. 1834
98 Stat. 3359
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN FUND - 26 U.S.C. § 9010 (2012)
§9010. Participation by Commission in judicial proceedings (a) Appearance by counsel
The Commission is authorized to appear in and defend against any action filed under section 9011, either by attorneys employed in its office or by counsel whom it may appoint without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the competitive service, and whose compensation it may fix without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title.
(b) Recovery of certain payments
The Commission is authorized through attorneys and counsel described in subsection (a) to appear in the district courts of the United States to seek recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary of the Treasury as a result of examination and audit made pursuant to section 9007.
(c) Declaratory and injunctive relief
The Commission is authorized through attorneys and counsel described in subsection (a) to petition the courts of the United States for declaratory or injunctive relief concerning any civil matter covered by the provisions of this subtitle or section 6096. Upon application of the Commission an action brought pursuant to this subsection shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of section 2284 of title 28, United States Code, and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court.
(d) Appeal
The Commission is authorized on behalf of the United States to appeal from, and to petition the Supreme Court for certiorari to review, judgments or decrees entered with respect to actions in which it appears pursuant to the authority provided in this section.
(Added Pub. L. 92–178, title VIII, §801, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 569; amended Pub. L. 93–443, title IV, §404(c)(14)–(18), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1293; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(C), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §402(28)(E), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3359.)