2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 80 - GENERAL RULES (§§ 7801 - 7874)
Subchapter A - Application of Internal Revenue Laws (§§ 7801 - 7811)
Section 7804 - Other personnel
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 80 - GENERAL RULES Subchapter A - Application of Internal Revenue Laws Sec. 7804 - Other personnel |
Contains | section 7804 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 916; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 105-206, title I, §1104(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 710. |
Statutes at Large References | 90 Stat. 1834 92 Stat. 2810 100 Stat. 2095 101 Stat. 1330-452 102 Stat. 3734 106 Stat. 1735 107 Stat. 1232 108 Stat. 2388 109 Stat. 474 110 Stat. 1474, 3009-314 111 Stat. 1281 112 Stat. 710, 720, 722, 776, 778, 2681-480 113 Stat. 437 114 Stat. 2763 115 Stat. 523 117 Stat. 437 118 Stat. 318, 1627, 3240 119 Stat. 2438 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-455, Public Law 95-600, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 100-119, Public Law 100-203, Public Law 100-647, Public Law 102-393, Public Law 103-123, Public Law 103-329, Public Law 104-52, Public Law 104-168, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 105-61, Public Law 105-206, Public Law 105-277, Public Law 106-58, Public Law 106-554, Public Law 107-67, Public Law 108-7, Public Law 108-199, Public Law 108-357, Public Law 108-447, Public Law 109-115 |
Unless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the Commissioner shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons.
(b) Posts of duty of employees in field service or travelingUnless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) Designation of post of dutyThe Commissioner shall determine and designate the posts of duty of all such persons engaged in field work or traveling on official business outside of the District of Columbia.
(2) Detail of personnel from field serviceThe Commissioner may order any such person engaged in field work to duty in the District of Columbia, for such periods as the Commissioner may prescribe, and to any designated post of duty outside the District of Columbia upon the completion of such duty.
(c) Delinquent Internal Revenue officers and employeesIf any officer or employee of the Treasury Department acting in connection with the internal revenue laws fails to account for and pay over any amount of money or property collected or received by him in connection with the internal revenue laws, the Secretary shall issue notice and demand to such officer or employee for payment of the amount which he failed to account for and pay over, and, upon failure to pay the amount demanded within the time specified in such notice, the amount so demanded shall be deemed imposed upon such officer or employee and assessed upon the date of such notice and demand, and the provisions of chapter 64 and all other provisions of law relating to the collection of assessed taxes shall be applicable in respect of such amount.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 916; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1104(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 710.)
Amendments1998—Pub. L. 105–206 amended section catchline and text generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which had declared: in subsec. (a), that provisions of Reorganization Plans No. 26 of 1950 and No. 1 of 1952 should apply to all functions vested by this title, or by any act amending this title in any officer, employee, or agency of the Department; and in subsec. (b), that nothing in such Reorganization Plans should be considered to impair existing rights and remedies, that for the purpose of any action to recover tax all statutes, rules, and regulations referring to collector of internal revenue, principal officer for internal revenue district, or Secretary, should be deemed to refer to officer whose acts gave rise to such action, and that venue of any such action should be the same as under existing law.
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Effective Date of 1998 AmendmentPub. L. 105–206, title I, §1104(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 710, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6344 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].”
Termination of Employment for MisconductPub. L. 105–206, title I, §1203, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 720, as amended by Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §881(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1627, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(1) willful failure to obtain the required approval signatures on documents authorizing the seizure of a taxpayer's home, personal belongings, or business assets;
“(2) providing a false statement under oath with respect to a material matter involving a taxpayer or taxpayer representative;
“(3) with respect to a taxpayer, taxpayer representative, or other employee of the Internal Revenue Service, the violation of—
“(A) any right under the Constitution of the United States; or
“(B) any civil right established under—
“(i) title VI or VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq., 2000e et seq.];
“(ii) title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.];
“(iii) the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 [29 U.S.C. 621 et seq.];
“(iv) the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.];
* * *