2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 78 - DISCOVERY OF LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF TITLE (§§ 7601 - 7655)
Subchapter B - General Powers and Duties (§§ 7621 - 7624)
Section 7621 - Internal revenue districts
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 78 - DISCOVERY OF LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF TITLE
Subchapter B - General Powers and Duties
Sec. 7621 - Internal revenue districts
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 904; Pub. L. 86-70, §22(e), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(a)(53), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1832.
90 Stat. 1832
General Powers and Duties - 26 U.S.C. § 7621 (2012)
§7621. Internal revenue districts (a) Establishment and alteration
The President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.
(b) Boundaries
For the purpose mentioned in subsection (a), the President may subdivide any State, or the District of Columbia, or may unite into one district two or more States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 904; Pub. L. 86–70, §22(e), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(53), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1832.)