2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 78 - DISCOVERY OF LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF TITLE (§§ 7601 - 7655)
Subchapter B - General Powers and Duties (§§ 7621 - 7624)
Section 7621 - Internal revenue districts
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 78 - DISCOVERY OF LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF TITLE Subchapter B - General Powers and Duties Sec. 7621 - Internal revenue districts |
Contains | section 7621 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 904; Pub. L. 86-70, §22(e), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(a)(53), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1832. |
Statutes at Large References | 73 Stat. 146 90 Stat. 1832 |
Public Law References | Public Law 86-70, Public Law 94-455 |
The President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.
(b) BoundariesFor the purpose mentioned in subsection (a), the President may subdivide any State, or the District of Columbia, or may unite into one district two or more States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 904; Pub. L. 86–70, §22(e), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(53), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1832.)
Amendments1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “Territory” after “any State” and “or a Territory and one or more States” after “two or more States”.
1959—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 86–70 substituted “may unite into one district two or more States or a Territory and one or more States” for “may unite two or more States or Territories into one district”.
Effective Date of 1959 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 86–70 effective Jan. 3, 1959, see section 22(i) of Pub. L. 86–70, set out as a note under section 3121 of this title.
Delegation of FunctionsFor delegation to Secretary of the Treasury of authority vested in President by this section, see section 1(g) of Ex. Ord. No. 10289, Sept. 17, 1951, 16 F.R. 9499, as amended, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.