2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 7501 - 7528)
Section 7522 - Content of tax due, deficiency, and other notices
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 7522 - Content of tax due, deficiency, and other notices
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-647, title VI, §6233(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3735, §7521; renumbered §7522, Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, §11704(a)(30), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-519.
104 Stat. 1388-519
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS - 26 U.S.C. § 7522 (2012)
§7522. Content of tax due, deficiency, and other notices (a) General rule
Any notice to which this section applies shall describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice. An inadequate description under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice.
(b) Notices to which section applies
This section shall apply to—
(1) any tax due notice or deficiency notice described in section 6155, 6212, or 6303,
(2) any notice generated out of any information return matching program, and
(3) the 1st letter of proposed deficiency which allows the taxpayer an opportunity for administrative review in the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals.
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6233(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3735, §7521; renumbered §7522, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11704(a)(30), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–519.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6233(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3735, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to mailings made on or after January 1, 1990.”