2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 7401 - 7491)
Subchapter C - The Tax Court (§§ 7441 - 7479)
Part I - ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION (§§ 7441 - 7448)
Section 7442 - Jurisdiction
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter C - The Tax Court
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION
Sec. 7442 - Jurisdiction
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879.
ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION - 26 U.S.C. § 7442 (2012)
§7442. Jurisdiction
The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 10–87), or by laws enacted subsequent to February 26, 1926.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879.)