2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 7401 - 7491)
Subchapter C - The Tax Court (§§ 7441 - 7479)
Part I - ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION (§§ 7441 - 7448)
Section 7442 - Jurisdiction
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS Subchapter C - The Tax Court PART I - ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION Sec. 7442 - Jurisdiction |
Contains | section 7442 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879. |
Statutes at Large References | 44 Stat. 10-87, 9 |
The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 10–87), or by laws enacted subsequent to February 26, 1926.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879.)