2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 75 - CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES (§§ 7201 - 7344)
Subchapter A - Crimes (§§ 7201 - 7241)
Part I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 7201 - 7217)
Section 7215 - Offenses with respect to collected taxes
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 75 - CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES
Subchapter A - Crimes
PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 7215 - Offenses with respect to collected taxes
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-321, §2, Feb. 11, 1958, 72 Stat. 6; amended Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §§307(a)(15), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 590, 591; Pub. L. 98-67, title I, §102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.
96 Stat. 590
97 Stat. 369
GENERAL PROVISIONS - 26 U.S.C. § 7215 (2012)
§7215. Offenses with respect to collected taxes (a) Penalty
Any person who fails to comply with any provision of section 7512(b) shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(b) Exceptions
This section shall not apply—
(1) to any person, if such person shows that there was reasonable doubt as to (A) whether the law required collection of tax, or (B) who was required by law to collect tax, and
(2) to any person, if such person shows that the failure to comply with the provisions of section 7512(b) was due to circumstances beyond his control.
For purposes of paragraph (2), a lack of funds existing immediately after the payment of wages (whether or not created by the payment of such wages) shall not be considered to be circumstances beyond the control of a person.
(Added Pub. L. 85–321, §2, Feb. 11, 1958, 72 Stat. 6; amended Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§307(a)(15), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 590, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.)