2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES (§§ 6651 - 6751)
Subchapter B - Assessable Penalties (§§ 6671 - 6725)
Part I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 6671 - 6720C)
Section 6713 - Disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES Subchapter B - Assessable Penalties PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 6713 - Disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns |
Contains | section 6713 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 100-647, title VI, §6242(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3749, §6712; renumbered §6713, Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7816(v)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2423. |
Statutes at Large References | 102 Stat. 3749 103 Stat. 2423 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-647, Public Law 101-239 |
If any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who—
(1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or
(2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return,
shall pay a penalty of $250 for each such disclosure or use, but the total amount imposed under this subsection on such a person for any calendar year shall not exceed $10,000.
(b) ExceptionsThe rules of section 7216(b) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(c) Deficiency procedures not to applySubchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) shall not apply in respect of the assessment or collection of any penalty imposed by this section.
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6242(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3749, §6712; renumbered §6713, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(v)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2423.)
Effective DatePub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6242(d), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3749, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 7216 of this title] shall apply to disclosures or uses after December 31, 1988.”