2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES (§§ 6651 - 6751)
Subchapter B - Assessable Penalties (§§ 6671 - 6725)
Part I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 6671 - 6720C)
Section 6685 - Assessable penalty with respect to public inspection requirements for certain tax-exempt organizations
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES Subchapter B - Assessable Penalties PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 6685 - Assessable penalty with respect to public inspection requirements for certain tax-exempt organizations |
Contains | section 6685 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 91-172, title I, §101(e)(4), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 524; amended Pub. L. 96-603, §1(d)(4), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3504; Pub. L. 100-203, title X, §10704(b)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-462; Pub. L. 104-168, title XIII, §1313(b), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1480; Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title I, §1004(b)(2)(D), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-890. |
Statutes at Large References | 83 Stat. 524 94 Stat. 3504 101 Stat. 1330-462 110 Stat. 1480 112 Stat. 2681-890 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-172, Public Law 96-603, Public Law 100-203, Public Law 104-168, Public Law 105-277 |
In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7207 (relating to fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents), any person who is required to comply with the requirements of subsection (d) of section 6104 and who fails to so comply with respect to any return or application, if such failure is willful, shall pay a penalty of $5,000 with respect to each such return or application.
(Added Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(e)(4), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 524; amended Pub. L. 96–603, §1(d)(4), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3504; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10704(b)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–462; Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, §1313(b), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1480; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, §1004(b)(2)(D), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–890.)
Amendments1998—Pub. L. 105–277 struck out “or (e)” after “subsection (d)”.
1996—Pub. L. 104–168 substituted “$5,000” for “$1,000”.
1987—Pub. L. 100–203 substituted current section catchline for “Assessable penalties with respect to private foundation annual returns” and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7207 (relating to fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents), any person who is required to comply with the requirements of section 6104(d) (relating to private foundations’ annual returns) and who fails to so comply with respect to any return, if such failure is willful, shall pay a penalty of $1,000 with respect to each such return.”
1980—Pub. L. 96–603 substituted in section catchline “returns” for “reports”, and in text “required to comply” for “required to file the report and the notice required under section 6056 (relating to annual reports by private foundations) or to comply”, “(relating to private foundations’ annual returns) and who fails to so comply with respect to any return” for “(relating to public inspection of private foundations’ annual reports) and who fails so to file or comply”, and “each such return” for “each such report or notice”.
Effective Date of 1998 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 105–277 applicable to requests made after the later of Dec. 31, 1998, or the 60th day after the Secretary of the Treasury first issues the regulations referred to in section 6104(d)(4) of this title, see section 1004(b)(3) of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section 6104 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 104–168 applicable to requests made on or after 60th day after Secretary of the Treasury first issues regulations referred to in section 6104(e)(3) of this title, see section 1313(c) of Pub. L. 104–168, set out as a note under section 6104 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to returns for years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, and on and after Dec. 22, 1987, in case of applications submitted after July 15, 1987, or on or before July 15, 1987, if the organization has a copy of the application on July 15, 1987, see section 10704(d) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 96–603 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 1(f) of Pub. L. 96–603, set out as a note under section 6033 of this title.
Effective DateSection effective Jan. 1, 1970, see section 101(k)(1) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 4940 of this title.