2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 65 - ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDS (§§ 6401 - 6432)
Subchapter A - Procedure in General (§§ 6401 - 6409)
Section 6409 - Refunds disregarded in the administration of Federal programs and federally assisted programs
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 65 - ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDS
Subchapter A - Procedure in General
Sec. 6409 - Refunds disregarded in the administration of Federal programs and federally assisted programs
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 111-312, title VII, §728(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3317; amended Pub. L. 112-240, title I, §103(d), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2320.
126 Stat. 2320
Procedure in General - 26 U.S.C. § 6409 (2012)
§6409. Refunds disregarded in the administration of Federal programs and federally assisted programs
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any refund (or advance payment with respect to a refundable credit) made to any individual under this title shall not be taken into account as income, and shall not be taken into account as resources for a period of 12 months from receipt, for purposes of determining the eligibility of such individual (or any other individual) for benefits or assistance (or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance) under any Federal program or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.
(Added Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §728(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3317; amended Pub. L. 112–240, title I, §103(d), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2320.)